Our charity makes a difference to Australian pets and their owners
Dispensed by Registered Australian Pet Pharmacists
A Large Range of Pet Prescription Medicines
Proudly Australian Owned & Operated

Privacy Policy

PetGuardians.com.au is owned and operated by Pet Guardians (Aust) Pty Ltd ATF Pet Guardians Charitable Trust ABN 30 769 930 178 trading as Pet Guardians of Australia herewith in referred to as Pet Guardians. Pet Guardians is committed to the protection of personal information provided by you to this site. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by Pet Guardians of your personal information ('Your Personal Information'). Access to the contents of this site is conditional upon your approval of this Privacy Policy. As part of Pet Guardians commitment to the protection of Your Personal Information, we have developed this policy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. Our Privacy Policy contains the following important information regarding Your Personal Information:

  • Pet Guardians Website Use
  • Collection of Your Personal Information
  • Storage and Security of Your Personal Information
  • Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information
  • Direct Marketing
  • Access to Your Personal Information
  • Children's Privacy
  • Disclaimer
  • Further Information on Privacy
  • Contact Us

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. This Privacy Statement will not apply to web sites which are linked to the Pet Guardians website and over which Pet Guardians has no control. You should check the privacy policy of any other web site you enter. By using this website you agree to the privacy policy of Pet Guardians as set out below. You agree that your use of this site implies your consent to the collection and use of Your Personal Information (or your children's personal information) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If we deem it necessary, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in line with industry and regulatory best practice. It is prudent for you to review our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are satisfied and consent to all amendments to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Site following any amendments is valid confirmation of your acceptance to the amendments.

PET GUARDIANS WEBSITE:

Upon visiting petguardians.com.au, cookies may be placed on your browser to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Pet Guardians may use this information to provide you with a better user experience and more relevant advertising and marketing messages. By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies collect limited information regarding your browser type, IP address, web pages visited and web page statistics. We may also use these cookies to collect demographics and interest data. We do not collect or use any information during this process that could identify you as an individual. The information is anonymous and is used to support customised digital advertising and reporting. Additionally, third parties we have contracted to provide services on our website (such as PayPal & Adroll) may place and read cookies on your browser. If you do not wish to receive such tailored advertising, you can visit this page to opt out of most companies that engage in such advertising. (This will not prevent you from seeing ads; the ads simply will not be delivered through these targeting methods.)

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Your Personal Information is collected to enhance your use of the site and continually improve our site. We will collect information that does personally identify you where required (this may include your name, email address, contact details, gender, age, pet ownership details, product preferences on our site and subscriber details). We only collect this information to carry out the functions offered on the areas of petguardians.com.au that you choose to enter (for example, making a purchase, registrations, membership clubs, applications for new products or services, entering competitions or special promotions or applying for employment). If you do not wish to provide your Personal Information, you should not use these parts of the website. Pet Guardians recognises that your privacy is very important to you. For this reason, if we can (and you want to), you do not have to identify yourself when you use or access most of the features of the website. However, in certain circumstances, if we do not collect personal information about you, we may be unable to provide you with the services you have asked us to provide.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Pet Guardians will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of Your Personal Information. We require our staff and service providers to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Information. We may hold your personal information in hard copy (paper) or electronic form. If you provide information to us electronically it will be held on our servers controlled by Pet Guardians and on servers controlled by third parties under contractual arrangement with Pet Guardians. Pet Guardians use security software, password protection and other measures to ensure Your Personal Information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Personal information collected on paper will be converted to electronic form and stored and protected as per above. The hard copy or paper will then be destroyed or if required securely stored at Pet Guardians. Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that Your Personal Information will always be secure during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage. Please contact Pet Guardians immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of Your Personal Information. To the extent permitted by law, we exclude any liability for loss or damage caused by breaches of the security, integrity or privacy of the Pet Guardians site.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Personal Information that you submit to our Web Site may be disclosed to a third party if the disclosure is:

  • Required by law;
  • Permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs);
  • Necessary to co-operate with a judicial process or a law enforcement agency;
  • Necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Jumbo Interactive, this site, or participating sites; or
  • Necessary to lessen or prevent unlawful activity or serious threats to individuals, public health or safety.

Occasionally Pet Guardians do provide your personal information to third parties that are contracted to provide services. As some service providers are not located within Australia, cross-border transfer of such information will be done so in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 8 (APP 8). Pet Guardians will use all reasonable endeavours to keep Your Personal Information accurate. Please Contact Us to examine Your Personal Information if required. We will use reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of Your Personal Information within 14 days of receipt of your enquiry.

DIRECT MARKETING:

Pet Guardians may send you direct marketing communications to keep you informed about products and services we provide and other products and services that may be of interest to you via email, SMS, or regular mail. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so. Pet Guardians acknowledges and respects its customers' choice to "opt-out" of direct marketing communication activities undertaken by Pet Guardians. You may opt out of direct marketing communications at any time by contacting us on 0756 084 119 or by emailing angels@petguardians.com.au. You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

You may Contact Us to amend any of Your Personal Information that is inaccurate or request that Your Personal Information be deleted. We will use reasonable endeavours to amend or delete your records as requested within 14 days of receipt of notice. If applicable, any legal requirement on Pet Guardians to maintain certain records of Your Personal Information shall prevail over any of your requests.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY:

All persons under the age of 18 must obtain the consent of their parents or legal guardians before using this Site or submitting any information to this Site. Pet Guardians will adhere to this Privacy Policy in respect of any information submitted by minors but the primary responsibility rests on parents and guardians to properly supervise their children's use of petguardians.com.au.

DISCLAIMER:

Pet Guardians will only collect, use or disclose information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy unless in our opinion Pet Guardians is required by law to protect the rights or property of Pet Guardians or any third party, or to avoid injury to any person.

FURTHER INFORMATION:

If you would like any further information about your rights to privacy, please see the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website http://www.oaic.gov.auor contact the Internet Industry Association.

CONTACT US:

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of Your Personal Information, please contact our team. This Privacy Policy was last update on 09/02/2015.

  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
  • Pet Guardians
Pet Guardians Pet Guardians